Case Search
[…] (Emphasis supplied). §627.732(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (1978).

In 1985, after the reimbursement provision had been added in 1978, the legislature again amended the definition of private passenger motor vehicle, this time removing the use-based distinctions for certain types of vehicles; namely, sedans, station wagons, and jeep type vehicles. §627.732(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (1985). This 1985 version of the statute, the relevant portions of which remain in the current version of the statute, defined a private passenger vehicle as “any motor vehicle which is a sedan, station wagon, or jeep-type vehicle and, if not used primarily for occupational, professional, or business purposes, a motor vehicle of the pickup, panel van, camper, or motor home type.” (Emphasis supplied).