Case Search
[…] Since genuine issue of material fact exist as to Defendant’s affirmative defense of common law accord and satisfaction, Defendant’s motion for summary judgment as to its affirmative defense of common law accord and satisfaction is denied.Statutory Accord and Satisfaction

The Defendant also seeks summary judgment as to its statutory accord and satisfaction affirmative defense. The affirmative defense of accord and satisfaction is codified in section 673.3111, Florida Statutes, which provides, in pertinent part:

(1) If a person against whom a claim is asserted proves that that person in good faith tendered an instrument to the claimant as full satisfaction of the claim, that the amount of the claim was unliquidated or subject to a bona fide dispute, and that the claimant obtained payment of the instrument, the following subsections apply.

(2) Unless subsection (3) applies, the claim is discharged if the person against whom the claim is asserted proves that the instrument or an accompanying written communication contained a conspicuous statement to the effect that the instrument was tendered as full satisfaction of the claim.

A term is “conspicuous” if it is “so written, displayed, or presented that a reasonable person against which it is operate ought to have noticed it.” § 673.3111 (2), Fla. Stat.