Case Search
[…] To allow opposing parties to fight and compel discovery on unrelated, immaterial or irrelevant legal matters frustrates the clear intent of the statute and judicial economy. As previously noted, the legislative intent behind enacting the schedule of maximum charges was “designed to reduce costs and eliminate litigation regarding what is a ‘reasonable’ charge.” Florida Senate, “Bill Analysis and Fiscal Impact Statement” CS/SB 40-C, Oct. 4, 2007, page 18.

6. This Court is mindful of the language set forth in section 627.736(4)(b), initially enacted in 2001, which states:

This paragraph does not preclude or limit the ability of the insurer to assert that the claim was unrelated, was not medically necessary, or was unreasonable or that the amount of the charge was in excess of that permitted under, or in violation of, subsection (5). Such assertion may be made at any time, including after payment of the claim or after the 30-day period for payment set forth in this paragraph.

7. The court notes that although the decision in Florida Medical was rendered in 2010, it was interpreting the 2005 PIP statute, which did not contain the Schedule of Maximum Charges.