Case Search
[…] L. Weekly D2286a], involved a statute similar to section 400.9935(3), Florida Statutes, thus, presenting a similar analysis to apply in the present case. In Active Spine, the clinic was initially exempt from statutory clinic registration because it was owned by a licensed chiropractor. However, the clinic lost its exemption when the chiropractor died. The insurer, State Farm, brought a declaratory judgment action against Active Spine asserting that treatment rendered during the time the clinic was not properly licensed was noncompensable. The Court in rendering its ruling applied section 456.0375(1)(b)6., Florida Statutes (2003), which states that “all charges or reimbursement claims made by or on behalf of a clinic that is required to be registered under this section, but that is not so registered, are unlawful charges and therefore are noncompensable and unenforceable”. The Court applied the plain meaning of the statute and affirmed the trial court’s order granting summary judgment in favor of State Farm and denying Active Spine’s motion for summary judgment and concluding that the treatment rendered after the death of the owner and before the clinic complied