Case Search
[…] 16. Part X, Chapter 400, Florida Statutes, (2013), the “Health Care Clinic Act” outlines the licensing requirements for health care clinics to operate in the State of Florida.

17. Subsection 400.9905(4), “Definitions”, defines “clinic”, and therefore which entities are required to be licensed under this Chapter, as “an entity where health care services are provided to individuals and which tenders charges for reimbursement for such services, including a mobile clinic and a portable equipment provider.”

18. Subsection 400.9905(4), “Definitions”, goes on provide various exemptions to the definition and licensing requirement of a “clinic”. See 400.9905(4)(a)-(n) for each possible exemption.