Case Search
[…] 24. Further, subsection 400.9905(3) provides that “All charges or reimbursement claims made by or on behalf of a clinic that is required to be licensed under this part, but that is not so licensed . . . are unlawful charges, and therefore are noncompensable and unenforceable.”

25. Additionally, Section 627.732(11) of Florida’s Motor Vehicle No-Fault Law (the “PIP” Statute) defines “lawful” to mean “in substantial compliance with all relevant applicable criminal, civil, and administrative requirements of state and federal law related to the provision of medical services or treatment.”

26. The Defendant, MAGIC HANDS, being wholly owned by a license massage therapist, does not qualify for any of the exceptions delineated in §627.736(5)(h)(1)-(6).