Case Search
[…] To limit attorney’s fees under section 627.428(1) to those who have directly contracted with an insurer and paid the premiums for an insurance policy, and to extend Roberts beyond the third-party claimant situation and preclude omnibus insureds from seeking attorney’s fees both misconstrues Roberts and erroneously interprets the statute. The district court in the instant case properly construed Roberts and we agree with the district court that the class of individuals entitled to recover attorney’s fees is clearly expressed in section 627.428(1) as those who are either “an insured or the named beneficiary under a policy or contract executed by the insurer” and that respondent is a member of that class.

Id. at 316 (emphasis added).

Mr. McMenamin claims that he is an “omnibus insured” under the insurance policy between Western and Lyndon. In State Farm Fire & Casualty Company v. Kambara, 667 So. 2d 831 (Fla. 1996) [21 Fla.