22 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 745c
[…] The Court’s decision to prevent disclosure of HMO and PPO contracts is equally persuaded by Florida Circuit Court decisions that negotiated rate contracts are trade secrets and proprietary in nature. Holmes Reg’l Med. Ctr., Inc. v. Agency for Health Care Admin., 731 So. 2d 51 (1st DCA, 1999) [24 Fla. L. Weekly D810a]. See also Mark Weinberg, DC, PA vs. United Automobile Insurance Company, Case No. 11-14907-SP-23, (11th Judicial Circuit, Miami-Dade County, May 2, 2013) (Johnson, J.). The Court recognizes that Section §90.506, Florida Statutes, states that “[a] person has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent other persons from disclosing, a trade secret owned by that person if the allowance of the privilege will not conceal fraud or otherwise work injustice.” Id at 53.
The Court finds, consistent with the case of Hialeah Medical Associates Inc. (Ana Lexcano) vs. United Automobile Insurance Company [21 Fla.