22 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 1063a
[…] State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 22 Fla L. Weekly Supp. 706a (Order of Duval County Court Judge Eleni Derke dated October 21, 2014)(finding reimbursement rates from PIP carriers to be relevant as it compares “apples to apples”); Physician’s Medical Center, Jax, Inc. a/a/o Debra Royal v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, 22 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 456a (Order of Duval County Court Judge Scott Mitchell dated October 9, 2014).
II — STATUTORY LANGUAGE
Defendant next submits that it is entitled to these negotiated rate contracts based on the language of Florida Statutes §627.736(5)(a)1, which provides, in pertinent part:
(a) 1. . . . With respect to a determination of whether a charge for a particular service, treatment, or otherwise is reasonable, consideration may be given to evidence of usual and customary charges and payments accepted by the provider involved in the dispute, and reimbursement levels in the community and various federal and state medical fee schedules applicable to automobile and other insurance coverages, and other information relevant to the reasonableness of the reimbursement for the service, treatment or supply.
Fla.Stats. §627.736(5)(a)1.
As noted in Rivero, this Court concurs that §627.736(5)(a)1 makes no mention of negotiated contract rates between the medical provider in this dispute and other insurers as relevant to show that a Plaintiff’s charges are reasonable.