22 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 951b
[…] On September 29, 2014 Defendant served its Motion for Summary Judgment, arguing that because defendant did not provide written consent to the assignment of benefits, and the policy’s loss payment provision requires that only the insured can adjust the loss with insurer, that no benefits were due and owing at the time of the assignment of benefits; and it follows, if no benefits are due then there is nothing for the insured to assign and Plaintiff lacks standing to bring suit.Legal Analysis
Florida Statute section 627.422 provides that: “A policy may be assignable or not assignable, as provided by its terms.” Thus, this court must first look to the subject insurance policy. Here, the insurance policy contains the following provision:Assignment of this policy will not be validunless we give our written consent.