Case Search
[…] Fessenden v. State52 So. 3d 1, 6 (Fla. 2d DCA 2010) [35 Fla. L. Weekly D2419b](quoting McPhee v. Dade County, 362 So. 2d 74, 79 (Fla. 3d DCA 1978), and citing American Home Assur. Co. v. National R.R. Pass. Corp.908 So. 2d 459, 472 (Fla. 2005) [30 Fla. L. Weekly S516a]). Waiver will not be reached as a product of inference or implication. Spangler, supra at 424.

The Florida Legislature knows how to waive the sovereign immunity of a government agency. See, e.g., §768.28(1), Fla. Stat. (2010)(“In accordance with s. 13, Art. X of the State Constitution, the state, for itself and for its agencies or subdivisions, hereby waives sovereign immunity for liability for torts, but only to the extent specified in this act.”). Upon examination of Section 627.7405, Florida Statutes (2011), and its related statutes, the Court finds that the PIP law does not contain an express waiver of sovereign immunity.