Case Search
[…] Tharp, 1 So. 2d 868 (Fla. 1941).” Berek v. Metropolitan Dade County, 396 So. 2d 756, 758 (Fla. 3d DCA 1981).

The School Board is a government agency entitled to the benefit of the doctrine of sovereign immunity. See, e.g., Circuit Ct. of Twelfth Jud. Cir. v. Department of Nat. Res., 339 So. 2d 1113, 1114-15 (Fla. 1978)(citing, inter alia, Hampton v. State Bd. of Ed., 90 Fla. 88, 104 So. 323 (1925)). State Farm argues that Section 627.7405, Florida Statutes (2011), waives the School Board’s sovereign immunity and that the facts of this cause entitle it to reimbursement. Section 627.7405 says that:

“Notwithstanding any other provisions of [Florida’s PIP law], any insurer providing personal injury protection benefits on a private passenger motor vehicle shall have, to the extent of any personal injury protection benefits paid to any person as a benefit arising out of such private passenger motor vehicle insurance, a right of reimbursement against the owner or the insurer of the owner of a commercial motor vehicle, if the benefits paid result from such person having been an occupant of the commercial motor vehicle or having been struck by the commercial motor vehicle while not an occupant of any self-propelled vehicle.”

A waiver of sovereign immunity must be clear and unequivocal, and statutes purporting to waive sovereign immunity must be strictly construed. Fessenden v. State52 So. 3d 1, 6 (Fla. 2d DCA 2010) [35 Fla. L. Weekly D2419b](quoting McPhee v.