Case Search
[…] However, it may be added by endorsement.

Other optional coverages available include:

* * * *

Limited Fungi, Wet or Dry Rot, or Bacteria — Increased Coverage allows the basic $10,000 limit to be increased to $50,000.

(Emphasis Added)

The Insureds argue that the aforementioned section of the Outline of Coverage creates an ambiguity regarding whether they had $10,000 or $50,000 of property damage coverage for the wood rot damage. This argument is without merit.

Florida Statutes, section 627.4143 requires homeowners policy insurers to provide insureds with an outline of coverage, including available additional coverages. Section 627.4143(6) provides:

Neither this section nor the outline of coverage or checklist mandated by this section alters or modifies the terms of the insurance contract, creates a cause of action, or is admissible in a civil action.

Section 627.4143(6) makes clear that the Outline of Coverage not only cannot alter or modify coverage, it is not admissible in a civil action, and thus, cannot be used to argue that it creates an ambiguity in the insurance contract.

Furthermore, the first paragraph of the Outline of Coverage provided to the Insureds contained the language required in Florida Statutes, section 627.4143(5), which states:

The following outline of coverage or checklist is for informational purposes only. Florida law prohibits this outline or checklist from changing any of the provisions of the insurance contract which is the subject of this outline. Any endorsement regarding changes in types of coverage, exclusions, limitations, reductions, deductibles, coinsurance, renewal provisions, cancellation provisions, surcharges or credits will be sent separately.

See also Florida Peninsula Ins. Co. v. Cespedes, ___ So.3d ___, 2014 WL 7156315 *6 (Fla. 2d DCA 2014) [40 Fla. L. Weekly D14b](Altenbernd, J., concurring)(outline of coverage is for informational purposes only and cannot change the provisions of the contract).