Case Search
[…] Paragraph 6 immediately preceding speaks to “nonrenewal.” These provisions use the word “policy” and their context suggests they mean “policy” and not the mere benefits pertaining to a given claim. Conversely, ¶8 immediately following speaks to the “assignment of rights of recovery for a loss” indicating that such is distinct from assignment of a policy.

Likewise §627.422, Fla. Stat., does nothing to prohibit an insured from making an assignment such as the one alleged to have been made in the instant case. That Section merely indicates that, “A policy may be assignable, or not assignable, as provided by its terms.” §627.422, Fla. Stat. Further, this conclusion as to the limits of such a non-assignment clause has been upheld by Florida courts. See, e.g., Better Construction, Inc. v. National Union Fire Ins. Co. of Pittsburgh651 So. 2d 141, 142 (Fla. 3d DCA 1995) [20 Fla.