Case Search
[…] We find Virtual Imaging’s second argument dispositive.

Trade secrets are privileged from disclosure by section 90.506, Florida Statutes, which provides as follows:

A person has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent other persons from disclosing, a trade secret owned by that person if the allowance of the privilege will not conceal fraud or otherwise work injustice. When the court directs disclosure, it shall take the protective measures that the interests of the holder of the privilege, the interests of the parties, and the furtherance of justice require.

Further, pursuant to Rule 1.280(c)(7), Florida Rules of Civil Procedure, upon motion by a party from whom discovery is sought, and for good cause shown, the trial court may order that a trade secret “not be disclosed or be disclosed only in a designated way.”