Case Search
[…] L. Weekly Supp. 421a, *2 (Fla. 11th Cir. Ct. Sept. 9, 2014) Virtual Imaging Services, Inc. a/a/o Victor Alvarez v. United Automobile Insurance Company22 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 184b, *2 (Fla. 11th Cir. Ct. Sept. 9, 2014).

Respondent United Auto argues that there was no need for the lower court to conduct an in camera inspection in this instance because it both accepted and acknowledged Petitioner’s trade secret definition arguments and access to the trade secret privilege. In doing so, the lower court tailored the court order accordingly as required by section 90.506 of the Florida Statute — “When the court directs disclosure, it shall take the protective measures that the interests of the holder of the privilege, the interests of the parties, and the furtherance of justice require.” This Court finds that the problem with Respondent’s contentions are that review of the order issued below does not clearly and expressly indicate that the lower court actually conducted an analysis, and in doing so, made a definitive decision regarding Petitioner Virtual Imagining’s trade secret