Case Search
[…] See generally, 731 So. 2d 51 (Fla. 1st DCA 1999) [24 Fla. L. Weekly D810a]. This Appellate Court finds that both existing statutory and case law support Petitioner Virtual Imaging’s claims that its managed care contracts and the information contained within them are proprietary in nature and can be defined as (business) trade secrets pursuant to the language of section 688.002(4)(a) of the Florida Statutes, and as such, would be entitled to protection pursuant to section 90.506 of the Florida Statute.

Section 90.5065 of the Florida Statutes (2014) states in part that “[A] person has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent other persons from disclosing, a trade secret owned by that person if the allowance of the privilege will not conceal fraud or otherwise work injustice”. This Appellate Court notes that the statutory language of section 90.506 expressly provides a trade secret discovery privilege.