Case Search
[…] Cabrera, 112 So. 3d at 733; Gen. Hotel & Rest. Supply Corp. v. Skipper, 514 So. 2d 1158, 1159 (Fla. 2d DCA 1987). The county court implicitly concluded that the trade secret privilege applies; however, an implicit finding does not satisfy the legal criteria for trade secret analysis. Accordingly, we grant certiorari relief.

CERTIORARI RELIEF GRANTED. (HOGAN SCOLA and ARZOLA, JJ., concur.)

__________________

1See § 90.506, Fla. Stat. (2013) (“When the court directs disclosure, it shall take the protective measures that the interests of the holder of the privilege, the interests of the parties, and the furtherance of justice require”).

2Cf. E. Colonial Refuse Serv., Inc. v.