24 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 709a
[…] The fee schedule was, and still is, permissive, and is only available who unambiguously elected it to the exclusion of the reasonable method. See, Geico Gen. Ins. Co. v. Virtual Imaging Serv., Inc.,141 So. 3d 147 (Fla. 2013) [38 Fla. L. Weekly S517a]; Kingsway Amigo Ins. Co. v. Ocean Health, Inc., 63 So. 3d 63 (Fla. 4th DCA 2011) [36 Fla. L. Weekly D1062a]; A-Plus Med. & Rehab Ctr. a/a/o Cesar Acevedo v State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 2014-15200-SP-25-2; June 9, 2016. Furthermore, the notice requirement established in Virtual is codified in the enactment of Fla. Stat. §627.736(5)(a)5(2012), which states: “Effective July 1, 2012, an insurer may limit payment as authorized by this paragraph only if the insurance policy includes a notice at the time of the issuance or renewal that the insurer may limit payment pursuant to the schedule of charges specified in this paragraph.”
The Defendant then argues to the Court that it has incorporated the Office of Insurance Regulation’s sample endorsement into its 9810A policy and as such, it is sufficient as compliance with the notice requirement of Fla.