Case Search
[…] For purposes of its Motion for Final Summary Judgment, the Plaintiff did not challenge GEICO’s right to utilize §627.736(5)(a)2.

GEICO also argued that it was authorized to reduce ADVANTACARE’s charges to the reasonable amount pursuant to the fee schedule before applying the $1,000.00 deductible.

III. Analysis

This case addresses the interplay of §§627.739(2) and 627.736 of the Florida Statutes and the proper order for application of the deductible and fee schedule when calculating payments to providers.

Section 627.739(2) mandates that “[i]nsurers shall offer to each applicant and to each policyholder, upon the renewal of an existing policy, deductibles, in the amounts of $250, $500, and $1,000. The deductible amount must be applied to 100 percent of the expenses and losses described in s. 627.736.” §627.739, Fla. Stat. (2003). Prior to 2003, the deductible was “to be deducted from the benefits otherwise due each person subject to the deduction.” §627.739, Fla. Stat. (1999).

The Preface to the Florida Statutes provides that “a cross-reference to a specific statute incorporates the language of the referenced statute as it existed at the time the reference was enacted.” Preface at viii, Fla. Stat. (2008).