Case Search
[…] Co., Case No. 2008-SC-4256-O (Fla. 18th Cir. County October 30, 2013), Florida Hospital Medical Center a/a/o Farrah Ignace Jean v. Progressive American Ins. Co., Case No. 2013-SC-6527-O (Fla. 9th Cir. County, April 1, 2014)

IMPROPER APPLICATION OF DEDUCTIBLE

The Defendant reduced all medical charges submitted by all providers pursuant to 200% of Medicare Part B fee schedule and then applied the insured’s deductible to the reduced amount. The Defendant reduced the patient’s medical bills prior to application of the insured’s deductible.

The Court first looks to the plain wording of Section 627.739(2), Florida Statutes:

“The deductible amount must be applied to 100 percent of the expenses and losses described in s. 627.736. After the deductible is met, each insured is eligible to receive up to $10,000.00 in total benefits described in s. 627.736(1).”

The Court finds this language to be clear.