23 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 1061a
[…] Stat. §400.9935 regarding Plaintiff’s medical director and that the services rendered were unlawful, and therefore Defendant had no obligation to pay under the policy of insurance. For the reasons stated below, the Court agrees.
FINDINGS
The determination that Blue Medical was in violation of Fla. Stat. §400.9935 does not rest solely with Florida’s Agency for Health Care Administration (“AHCA”) and a finding by AHCA is not required for the Court to determine whether a violation has been committed.
Fla. Stat. §400.9935(1) requires each clinic to appoint a medical director or clinic director who shall agree in writing to accept legal responsibility for certain enumerated activities on behalf of the clinic. See Id. Consequently, “[alI] charges or reimbursement claims made by or on behalf of a clinic that is required to be licensed under this part, but that is not so licensed, or that is otherwise operating in violation of this part, are unlawful charges, and therefore are non-compensable and unenforceable.” Fla. Stat. §400.9935(3) (emphasis added). Nowhere in the text of Fla. Stat. §400.9935 is there a requirement that AHCA is the sole authority on whether a violation has occurred. In fact, AHCA is not even mentioned in Fla. Stat. §400.990 et seq.