23 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 1061a
[…] Tolgyesi and the affidavit of Roger Bell, Defendant has tendered competent evidence to support its motion for final summary judgment. Plaintiff offered no valid summary judgment evidence to contradict Defendant’s position. There are no reasonable inferences that can be drawn in favor of the Plaintiff based on the record before this Court. Dr. Tolgyesi testified she did not review the billings and was not the owner of the records.
CONCLUSION
Defendant has conclusively established that Dr. Tolgyesi was not performing her statutorily mandated duties. Fla. Stat. §400.9935(3) states that “all charges or reimbursement claims made by or on behalf of a clinic that is required to be licensed under this part, but that is not so licensed, or that is otherwise operating in violation of this part, are unlawful charges, and therefore are non-compensable and unenforceable.” It is well within the purview of this Court to find Plaintiff was in violation of Fla. Stat. §400.9935(3) contrary to Plaintiff’s assertions that only AHCA can make this determination.