Case Search
[…] In Chiropractic One, a case of first impression involving nineteen (19) consolidated cases, the appellate court addressed the meaning and application of Florida Statute § 627.736(5)(b)1.c. vis-à-vis the knowing fraudulent conduct of a medical services provider. Section 627.736(5)(b)1.c. provides, in pertinent part, that, “[a]n insurer or insured is not required to pay a claim or charges . . . [t]o any person who knowingly submits a false or misleading statement relating to the claim or charges.” “Knowingly,” as subsequently defined in Florida Statute § 627.732(10), “means that a person, with respect to information, has actual knowledge of the information; acts in deliberate ignorance of the truth or falsity of the information; or acts in reckless disregard of the information, and proof of specific intent to defraud is not required.” (Emphasis added).

While Chiropractic One was before the trial court, the defendant insurer conducted an investigation, determining that the plaintiff provider engaged extensively in a pattern of misleading practices in its billing.