Case Search
[…] We [Tower Hill] will initially pay at least actual cash value of the insured’s loss, less any applicable deductible. We shall pay any remaining amounts necessary to perform such repairs as work is performed and expenses are incurred. We will not require you to advance payment for such repairs, or expenses, with the exception of incidental expenses to mitigate further damage.

Policy, RPI HO 09 SP 0611, Section I, ¶ 3 (“Loss Settlement”) (emphasis added). This clause tracks — virtually verbatim — Florida Statute § 627.7011(3)(a), which provides:

For a dwelling, the insurer must initially pay at least the actual cash value of the insured loss, less any applicable deductible. The insurer shall pay any remaining amounts necessary to perform such repairs as work is performed and expenses are incurred. If a total loss of a dwelling occurs, the insurer shall pay the replacement cost coverage without reservation or holdback of any depreciation in value, pursuant to s. 627.702.

Id. The policy and statute are simpactico, clear an unambiguous, and not in need of any judicial construction or interpretation. The Court’s only task is to apply them as plainly written. See Holly v.