Case Search
[…] 30. The Court reserves jurisdiction to determine the Plaintiff’s claim for reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs.

__________________

1See, e.g., MRI Associates of St. Pete d.b.a. Saint Pete MRI, a.a.o. Fikreta Jakupai v. Geico Indemnity Company20 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 814a, ¶15 (Fla. 13th Jud. Cir, Hillsborough County Court, May 30, 2013) (referring to the “reasonable amount method”).

2See, e.g., Geico Gen. Ins. Co. v. Virtual Imaging Services, Inc.141 So.3d 147, 158 (Fla. 2013) [38 Fla. L. Weekly S517a] (referring to “the permissive Medicare fee schedule method”).

3See, e.g., §627.736(5)(a), Fla. Stat. (health care provider “may charge the insurer and injured party only a reasonable amount pursuant to this section” and “such a charge may not exceed the amount the person or institution customarily charges”). See also, Geico Indemnity Co. v. Physicians Group, LLC, a.a.o., Paul Androski47 So.3d 354, 356 (Fla. 2d DCA 2010) [35 Fla.