Case Search
[…] 22. Thus, even if Section 627.736(5)(a)5 did purport to delegate any authority to OIR to determine the validity of insurance policies, any determination of that agency would certainly not be immune from judicial review. See also, State v. Bender, 382 So.2d 697, 700 (Fla. 1980)(“any delegation of legislative authority is open to judicial review”). To the contrary, the courts still retain the full jurisdiction to determine whether an administrative agency has performed in accordance with the Legislature’s mandate. Askew, 372 So. 2d at 918-919. See also, §86.111, Fla. Stat. (existence of another adequate remedy does not preclude a judgment for declaratory relief, and the court has power to give “full and complete equitable relief”); §120.73, Fla. Stat. (“Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to . . . divest the circuit courts of jurisdiction to render declaratory judgments under the provisions of chapter 86”).