Case Search
[…] 16. In its motion, the Defendant attempts to avoid the implications of controlling case law by suggesting that its hybrid method is authorized by virtue of Section 627.736(5)(a)5, Florida Statutes (2012-2015). This Court disagrees.

17. Section 627.736(5)(a)5 states the following:

5. An insurer may limit payment as authorized by this paragraph only if the insurance policy includes a notice at the time of issuance or renewal that the insurer may limit payment pursuant to the schedule of charges specified in this paragraph. A policy form approved by the office satisfies this requirement. If a provider submits a charge for an amount less than the amount allowed under subparagraph 1., the insurer may pay the amount of the charge submitted.

(Emph. added).

18. Section 627.736(5)(a)5 pertains to a single isolated issue, and that issue is whether a PIP insurance policy has provided its insureds with “a notice” of the intention to rely on the Fee Schedule Method “at the time of issuance or renewal.”