23 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 929a
[…] 37. Although each party asserts that the plain language of Section 627.6487(3)(d) and (e) supports its interpretation of this portion of the statute, the Court does not consider the statute to be ambiguous. The plain language of the statute, properly read and interpreted, establishes that a person who has been offered the option of continuation coverage under COBRA must elect continuation coverage under COBRA, and then exhaust that continuation coverage, before being considered an “eligible individual” under the statute.
38. Florida Statute § 627.6487(3)(d) and (e) provides that for the purposes of this section, the term “eligible individual” means an individual: “(d) [w]ho, having been offered the option of continuation coverage under a COBRA continuation provision or under Section 627.6692, elected such coverage; and (e) [w]ho, if the individual elected such continuation provision, has exhausted such continuation coverage under such provision or program.” (emphasis added). The Court finds that (3)(d) and (e) are joined by the word “and”, and must be read in conjunction to affect the plain meaning of this portion of the statute.