Case Search
[…] InPhyNet, 33 So. 3d at 771. Such stringent requirements are necessary because “[t]he class-action device was designed as ‘an exception to the usual rule that litigation is conducted by and on behalf of the individual named parties only.’ ” Gen. Tel. Co. of Sw. v. Falcon, 457 U.S. 147, 155 (1982) (quoting Califano v. Yamasaki, 442 U.S. 682, 700-701 (1979)).

Elements of the Claims

33. Plaintiffs’ claims for breach of contract and for declaratory judgment in the Amended Complaint are premised on Plaintiffs’ allegations that BCBSF violated Florida Statute Section 627.6487. Section 627.6487 provides that a health insurer that offers individual health insurance in Florida may not, with respect to an “eligible individual” who desires to enroll in individual health insurance coverage: “(1)(a) decline to offer such coverage to, or deny enrollment of, such individual; or (b) impose any preexisting condition exclusion with respect to such coverage.” Florida Statute § 627.6487(1).

34. The term “eligible individual” is specifically defined in Section 627.6487(3) as follows:

(3) For the purposes of this section, the term “eligible individual” means an individual: