23 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 570a
[…] 7. Ramiro J. Abaunza was not licensed and was prohibited from participating in the practice of medicine in the State of Florida over one year prior to the dates of service in the underlying lawsuit.
This case concerns application of Florida Statute §627.736(5)(b)(1)(b). Florida Statute §627.736(5)(b)(l)(b) provides: “An insurer or insured is not required to pay a claim or charges: For any service or treatment that was not lawful at the time rendered.” The words “Lawful or Lawfully” are defined by Florida Statutes § 627.732(10) to mean “in substantial compliance with all relevant applicable criminal, civil, and administrative requirements of state and federal law related to the provision of medical services and treatment.”
The case also sub judice concerns application of Florida Statutes § 627.736(5)(b)(l)(c). This statute provides that “[a]n insurer or insured is not required to play a claim or charges: . . .[t]o any person who knowingly submits a false or misleading statement relating to the claim or charges.” The word “Knowingly” is defined by Florida Statutes § 627.732(10) to mean that a “person, with respect to information, has actual knowledge of the information; acts in deliberate ignorance of the truth or falsity of the information; or acts in reckless disregard of the information, and proof of specific intent to defraud is not required.”
Plaintiff submitted medical bills (HCFA form CMS 1500) for dates of service inclusive of 11/05/13 to 11/15/13 containing the rendering provider identification number of an individual who was no longer licensed to practice medicine in the State of Florida.