Case Search
[…] Stat. §627.736(4) clearly states that “[b]enefits due from an insurer under ss. 627.730-627.7405 are primary . . . and are due and payble as loss accrues upon receipt of reasonable proof of such loss and the amount of expenses and loss incurred which are covered by the policy issued under ss. 627.730-627.7405” (emphasis added) and with regard to bills that should be applied to a PIP deductible (bills that do not qualify for protection under (4)(c)), 2) Fla. Stat. §627.739(2) clearly states that “[t]he deductible amount must be applied to 100 percent of the expenses and losses described in s. 627.736” (emphasis added).

There is no dispute that the first bill received by USAA in this case was the bill from St.