Case Search
[…] To the contrary, those two bills were paid by USAA (without applying the deductible to either bill). It is EMATB’s position that bills are to be paid, under the PIP statute, as the loss accrues (in order of receipt) and that bills that are not protected under Fla. Stat. §627.736(4)(c) must be applied to any applicable PIP deductible pursuant to Fla. Stat. §627.739.

The Court finds no merit to USAA’s argument and finds the bills were improperly processed out of order by USAA for the following reasons: 1) Fla. Stat. §627.736(4) clearly states that “[b]enefits due from an insurer under ss. 627.730-627.7405 are primary . . . and are due and payble as loss accrues upon receipt of reasonable proof of such loss and the amount of expenses and loss incurred which are covered by the policy issued under ss. 627.730-627.7405” (emphasis added) and with regard to bills that should be applied to a PIP deductible (bills that do not qualify for protection under (4)(c)), 2) Fla.