Case Search
[…] L. Weekly S551a]. To accept Defendant’s interpretation might require this Court to read Fla. Stat. §627.739(2) as a freestanding provision. However, it is a well-settled principle of statutory construction that “all parts of a statute must be read together in order to achieve a consistent whole.” Forsythe v. Longboat Key Beach Erosion Control Dist., 604 So. 2d 452, 455 (Fla. 1992).

After careful consideration and review of the Legislative amendments and existing sections at issue, this court finds that while the legislature clearly provided for a deductible to be met under Fla. Stat. §627.739(2), this Court finds that the express language of Fla. Stat. §627.739(2) provides that “[t]he deductible amount must be applied to 100 percent of the expenses and losses described in s. §627.736.” (emphasis added). The two sections are not mutually exclusive. While Fla. Stat. §627.739(2) provides for the establishment of a deductible, Fla. Stat. §627.736 establishes a priority as to the order of payment. In carving out a protected class of providers in Fla.