Case Search
[…] The time periods specified in paragraph (b) for payment of personal injury protection benefits are tolled for the period of time that an insurer is required to hold payment of a claim that is not from such physician or dentist to the extent that the personal injury protection benefits not held in reserve are insufficient to pay the claim. This paragraph does not require an insurer to establish a claim reserve for insurance accounting purposes.

Fla. Stat. §627.736(4)(c).

The second relevant provision of Florida Statutes is §627.739(2) which governs deductibles in PIP insurance policies. Fla. Stat. §627.739(2) provides:

Insurers shall offer to each applicant and to each policyholder, upon the renewal of an existing policy, deductibles, in amounts of $250, $500, and $1,000. The deductible amount must be applied to 100 percent of the expenses and losses described in s. 627.736. After the deductible is met, each insured is eligible to receive up to $10,000 in total benefits described in s. 627.736(1). However, this subsection shall not be applied to reduce the amount of any benefits received in accordance with s. 627.736(1)(c).

Fla. Stat. §627.739(2).SUMMARY OF ARGUMENTSPlaintiff’s Argument

The Plaintiff maintains that under the plain meaning of Fla.