23 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 264a
[…] Florida Hospital agrees that the treatment rendered for the loss must be reasonable in amount, related and medically necessary and the carrier has a multitude of tools available to assess the reasonableness, relatedness and medical necessity. These include denying the charge, requesting more information from the provider, conducting an IME or Peer review or sending a request pursuant to Fla. Stat. 627.736(6)(b).
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Court first looks to the plain wording of Fla. Stat. Section 627.739:
“The deductible amount must be applied to 100 percent of the expenses and losses described in s. 627.736. After the deductible is met, each insured is eligible to receive up to $10,000.00 in total benefits described in s. 627.736(1).”
The Court finds this language to be clear. “Where the wording of the (No-Fault) law is clear and amenable to a logical and reasonable interpretation, a court is without power to diverge from the intent of the Legislature as expressed in the plain language of the statute.” Warren vs.