23 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 355a
[…] The dispute arises over Progressive’s application of the deductible. Before applying the deductible, Progressive reduced Florida Hospital’s bill by 25% pursuant to the fee schedule contained in §627.736(5)(a)(1), Fla. Stat. and its policy of insurance. The result being, Progressive reduced the bill to $5,746.50, subtracted the deductible and then paid 80% of the bill or $3,797.20.
Florida Hospital contends this was error because §627.739, Fla. Stat. requires “[t]he deductible amount must be applied to 100 percent of the expenses and loses described in s. 627.736. After the deductible is met, each insured is eligible to receive up to $10,000 in total benefits described in s. 627.736(1).” Florida Hospital argues the insurance policy’s reduction of its bill does not occur until after the insured meets the deductible.