Case Search
[…] STANDARD OF REVIEW

A trial court’s ruling on a motion for summary judgment is reviewed de novo. Volusia Cty v. Aberdeen at Ormond Beach, L.P.760 So. 2d 126, 130 (Fla. 2000) [25 Fla. L. Weekly S390a]. Similarly, statutory interpretation is a pure legal matter subject to a de novo standard of review. Kephart v. Hadi932 So. 2d 1086, 1089 (Fla. 2006) [31 Fla. L. Weekly S375a].ANALYSIS

This case addresses the interplay of sections 627.739(2) and 627.736, Florida Statutes and the proper order for application of the deductible and fee schedule when calculating payments to providers.

Section 627.739(2) mandates that “[i]nsurers shall offer to each applicant and to each policyholder, upon the renewal of an existing policy, deductibles, in amounts of $250, $500, and $1,000. The deductible amount must be applied to 100 percent of the expenses and losses described in s. 627.736.” § 627.739, Fla. Stat. (2003). Prior to 2003, the deductible was “to be deducted from the benefits otherwise due each person subject to the deduction.” § 627.739, Fla. Stat. (1999).