Case Search
[…] L. Weekly D2571a]. A court may not go beyond the four corners of the complaint in considering the legal sufficiency of the allegations. Id.; Sigma Fin. Corp. v. Investment Loss Recovery Servs., Inc.673 So.2d 572 (Fla. 4th DCA 1996) [21 Fla. L. Weekly D1189d]; Fish v. Post of Amvets No. 85, 560 So.2d 337, 339 (Fla. 1st DCA 1990).

Barbado v. Green & Murphy, P.A.758 So. 2d 1173, 1174 (Fla. 4th DCA 2000) [25 Fla. L. Weekly D1084a]. Furthermore, the Court must accept all material allegations as true and may not speculate as to whether the Plaintiff will be able to prove them. Id.

Fla. Stat. §86.021 provides:

Any person claiming to be interested or who may be in doubt about his or her rights under a deed, will, contract, or other article, memorandum, or instrument in writing or whose rights, status, or other equitable or legal relations are affected by a statute, or any regulation made under statutory authority, or by municipal ordinance, contract, deed, will, franchise, or other article, memorandum, or instrument in writing may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under such statute, regulation, municipal ordinance, contractdeed, will, franchise, or other article, memorandum, or instrument in writing, or any part thereof, and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other equitable or legal relations thereunder.

Fla. Stat. § 86.021 (2015)(emphasis added). The plain language of this statute provides the authority for the Plaintiff to determine its rights under the P.I.P. contract that is the basis for this lawsuit.

Therefore, it is: