23 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 561a
[…] 17. Mr. Smith testified that due to online binding restrictions for the relevant time-period GEICO would not have issued the policy to the named insured over the internet.
18. Mr. Smith further testfiied that had the named insured applied over the telephone utilizing the Miami address that the premium would have more than doubled from that which was quoted using the non-existent Pembroke Pines address.
19. Florida Statute Section 627.409 (2012) states in pertinent part:
Representations in applications; warranties
(1) Any statement or description made by or behalf of an insured or annuitant in an application for an insurance policy or annuity contract, or in negotiations for a policy or contract, is a representation and is not a warranty. A misrepresentation, omission, concealment of fact, or incorrect statement may prevent recovery under the contract or policy only if any of the following apply:
(a) The misrepresenation, omission, concealment, or statement is fraudulent or is material either to the acceptance of the risk or to the hazard assumed by the insurer.
(b) If the true facts had been known to the insurer pursuant to a policy requirement or other requirement, the insurer in good faith would not have issued the policy or contract, would not have issued it at the same premium rate, would not have issued a policy or contract in as large an amount, or would not have provided coverage with respect to the hazard resulting in the loss.
20. The seminal case regarding policy rescission in the PIP context is United Auto. Ins. Co. v. Salgado 22 So.3d 594 (Fla. 3d DCA 2009) [34 Fla.