Case Search
[…] Based upon the above analysis, the Court determines that there was no bona fide dispute.

B. The Court must determine, as a matter of law, whether or not the check and accompanying documentation contained a conspicuous statement to the effect that the instrument was tendered as full satisfaction of the claim under Fla. Stat. §673.3111(2).

Although the Court found Defendant has not met at least two of the threshold requirements of Fla. Stat. §673.3111(1), the Court will still determine whether or not payment tendered to Plaintiff contained a “conspicuous statement” as required under §673.3111(2).

As stated in Paragraph IA., above, Fla. Stat. §673.3111(2) provides: “Unless subsection (3) applies, the claim is discharged if the person against whom claim is asserted proves that the instrument or an accompanying written communication contained a conspicuous statement to the effect that the instrument was tendered as full satisfaction of the claim.” Thus, in order to demonstrate an accord and satisfaction pursuant to Fla. Stat. §673.3111(2), Defendant must prove the check and accompanying document contained a conspicuous statement sufficient to provide notice that the instrument delivered was in full satisfaction of the claim.