23 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 286a
[…] Florida Gamco, Inc. v. Fontaine, 68 So.3d 923 (Fla. 4th DCA 2011) [36 Fla. L. Weekly D1749a], R.C. Storage One, Inc. v. Strand Realty, 714 So.2d 634 (Fla. 4th DCA 1998) [23 Fla. L. Weekly D1775b] The Plaintiff’s selection of venue is presumptively correct and the party challenging venue has the burden to demonstrate impropriety of plaintiff’s choice. Florida Forms, Inc. v. Barkett Computer Services, Inc. 311 So.2d 730 (Fla. 4th DCA 1975).
5. With respect to a suit filed against a domestic corporation, Florida Statute §47.051 provides in pertinent part that “Actions against domestic corporations shall be brought only in the county where such corporation has, or usually keeps, an office for transaction of its customary business, where the cause of action accrued, or where the property in litigation is located”. It is only one of these three places where venue is proper.