Case Search
[…] Hadi932 So. 2d 1086, 1089 (Fla. 2006) [31 Fla. L. Weekly S375a].

ANALYSIS

This case addresses the interplay of sections 627.739(2) and 627.736, Florida Statutes and the proper order for application of the deductible and fee schedule when calculating payments to providers. This Court addressed this issue in Garrison Property & Casualty Insurance Company v. New Smyrna Imaging, LLC, Case No. 13-03-AP (Fla. 18th Circ. Ct., App. Div., Feb. 9, 2015). As discussed in Garrison, prior to 2003, a deductible was “to be deducted from the benefits otherwise due each person subject to the deduction.” § 627.739, Fla. Stat. (1999). However, the post-2003 version of § 627.739(2), mandates that “[t]he deductible amount must be applied to 100 percent of the expenses and losses described in s. 627.736.” § 627.739, Fla. Stat. (2003). Thus, as an initial step, the insurer must first determine what are the “expenses and losses described in s. 627.736,” in order to apply the deductible to 100 percent of those expenses and losses.