Case Search
[…] A plain reading of the clear and unambiguous language of the statute authorizes insurance carriers such as State Farm to require an insured seeking benefits under the No-Fault Statute, such as Teresita Machado, to submit to an Examination Under Oath, making it a statutory condition precedent to receiving benefits.

II. Did the Policy of Insurance Under Which the Subject Claim is Being Made Properly Incorporate the Statute and Adequately Put the Insured on Notice of Its Obligation to Comply?

This Court answers the foregoing question in the affirmative relying in part upon §627.7407(2), Florida Statutes, which states: “[a]ny personal injury protection policy in effect on or after January 1, 2008, shall be deemed to incorporate the provisions of the Florida Motor Vehicle No-Fault Law, as revived and amended by this Act.” (Emphasis Added). It is uncontested that the Machado’s policy was in effect on or after January 1, 2008. Further, the Examination Under Oath provision [§627.736(6)(g)] is located squarely within the confines of the Florida Motor Vehicle No-Fault Law. See § 627.730, Fla. Stat.