Case Search
[…] This Court answers the foregoing question in the affirmative relying in part upon §627.7407(2), Florida Statutes, which states: “[a]ny personal injury protection policy in effect on or after January 1, 2008, shall be deemed to incorporate the provisions of the Florida Motor Vehicle No-Fault Law, as revived and amended by this Act.” (Emphasis Added). It is uncontested that the Machado’s policy was in effect on or after January 1, 2008. Further, the Examination Under Oath provision [§627.736(6)(g)] is located squarely within the confines of the Florida Motor Vehicle No-Fault Law. See § 627.730, Fla. Stat. (2013) (“Sections 627.730-627.7405 may be cited and known as the ‘Florida Motor Vehicle No-Fault Law.’ ”). Thus, the Examination Under Oath provision was statutorily incorporated into the insured’s policy. Additionally, in Grant v.