Case Search
[…] It cites to Geico General Insurance Co. v. Virtual Imaging Services, Inc.141 So. 3d 147, 150 (Fla. 2013) [38 Fla. L. Weekly S517a]. In Virtual, the Court held that only the mandatory provisions of the No-Fault law are automatically incorporated into No-Fault policies. Insurers are mandated to pay reasonable charges under the law. Thus, reasonableness is a mandatory provision in PIP contracts.

Furthermore, United Auto’s contract specifically incorporated the PIP statute by providing that it would pay “in accordance with Florida Motor Vehicle No-Fault law.” And, Section 627.7407(2), Fla. Stat. (2011) provides that “Any personal injury protection policy in effect on or after January 1, 2008, shall be deemed to incorporate the provisions of the Florida Motor Vehicle No-Fault Law, as revived and amended by this act.” Therefore, United Auto argues that the statutory reasonableness requirement is incorporated into its contract, so that it is only required to pay for “reasonable expenses.”