Case Search
[…] Stat. (2003), along with a refund check.

19. Nothing was filed in opposition to Defendant’s Motion for Summary Judgment.

20. Additionally, Plaintiff did not file a Reply in avoidance of Defendant’s Affirmative Defense.ANALYSIS

Defendant relies on § 627.409(1), Fla. Stat. (2003) and case law provided during the hearing and herein to support its right to unilaterally rescind a contract for insurance, where there has been a material misrepresentation.

Section 627.409(1), Fla. Stat. (2003) provides:

(1) Any statement or description made by or on behalf of an insured or annuitant in an application for an insurance policy or annuity contract, or in negotiations for a policy or contract, is a representation and is not a warranty. A misrepresentation, omission, concealment of fact, or incorrect statement may prevent recovery under the contract or policy only if any of the following apply:

(a) The misrepresentation, omission, concealment, or statement is fraudulent or is material either to the acceptance of the risk or to the hazard assumed by the insurer.

(b) If the true facts had been known to the insurer pursuant to a policy requirement or other requirement, the insurer in good faith would not have issued the policy or contract, would not have issued the policy or contract, would not have issued it at the same premium rate, would not have issued a policy or contract in as large an amount, or would not have provided coverage with respect to the hazard resulting in the loss.

“An insurance company has the right to rely on an applicant’s representation in an application for insurance and is under no duty to further investigate.” Id. (citing N. Miami Gen. Hosp. v. Cent. Nat’l Life Ins. Co., 419 So. 2d 800, 802 (Fla. 3d DCA 1982); see also, Indep. Fire Ins. Co. v.