Case Search
[…] L. Weekly D1769a]; Petruska v. Smartparks-Silver Springs, Inc., 914 So.2d 502, 504 (Fla. 5th DCA 2005) [30 Fla. L. Weekly D2614a] (citing Turner v. PCR, Inc., 754 So.2d 683 (Fla. 2000)[25 Fla. L. Weekly S233a]); Wells, 958 So.2d at 1079. Where the basic facts of a cause of action are clear and undisputed, there being only a question of law to be determined, summary judgment is proper. Duprey v. United Services Auto. Ass’n, 254 So.2d 57 (Fla. 1st DCA 1971).

III. Analysis

The issue before the Court is whether Plaintiff is entitled to statutory attorney’s fees under Section 627.428(1), Florida Statutes, if Plaintiff is the prevailing party in the present action for declaratory judgment. Fla. Stat. § 627.428(1) provides in pertinent part:

“Upon the rendition of a judgment or decree by any of the courts of this state against an insurer and in favor of any named or omnibus insured or the named beneficiary under a policy or contract executed by the insurer, the trial court or, in the event of an appeal in which the insured or beneficiary prevails, the appellate court shall adjudge or decree against the insurer and in favor of the insured or beneficiary a reasonable sum as fees or compensation for the insured’s or beneficiary’s attorney prosecuting the suit in which the recovery is had.”

The Supreme Court of Florida discussed the purpose of Fla. Stat. § 627.428(1) in State Farm Fire & Cas. Co. v. Palma, 629 So.2d 830 (Fla. 1993).