Case Search
[…] An insured cannot create accord and satisfaction by making a payment in the amount it contends will fully satisfy its obligation. See Pino v. Union Bankers Insurance Company, 627 So.3d 535 (Fla. 3rd DCA 1993). Therefore, Defendant cannot create a dispute, where none exists by the tendering of a check in an amount less than what the Plaintiff demands.

STATUTORY ACCORD AND SATISFACTION

Florida Statute §673.3111 provides in pertinent part:

(1) If a person against whom a claim is asserted proves that that person in good faith tendered an instrument to the claimant as full satisfaction of the claim, that the amount of the claim was unliquidated or subject to a bona fide dispute, and that the claimant obtained payment of the instrument, the following subsections apply.

(2) Unless subsection (3) applies, the claim is discharged if the person against whom the claim is asserted proves that the instrument or an accompanying written communication contained a conspicuous statement to the effect that the instrument was tendered as full satisfaction of the claim.

In order to invoke the defense of accord and satisfaction under Florida Statute §673.3111, Defendant must prove (1) it made a good faith tender; (2) the amount of the claim was unliquidated or subject to a dispute; and (3) that Plaintiff obtained payment of the instrument.

The only evidence presented to the Court to establish a “good faith tender” was the affidavit of John A. O’Hara, the litigation adjuster for Defendant.