24 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 156b
[…] See Rocka Fuerta Const. Inc. v. Southwick, Inc., 103 So.3d 1022 n. 2 (Fla. 5th DCA 2012) [38 Fla. L. Weekly D79a]; Martinez v. South Bayshore Tower, LLLP, 979 So.2d 1023 (Fla. 3d DCA 2008) [33 Fla. L. Weekly D655a].
Section 673.3111(2) states that a “claim is discharged if the person against whom the claim is asserted proves that the instrument or an accompanying written communication contained a conspicuous statement to the effect that the instrument was tendered as full satisfaction of the claim.” Fla. Stat. 673.3111(2)(emphasis added).
Whether a term is “conspicuous” is an issue of law for the trial court to decide. See Fla. Stats. §671.201(10).
“Conspicuous” is defined as: