24 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 194a
[…] Eggers v. Eggers, 776 So.2d 1096, 1098 (Fla. 5DCA 2001) [26 Fla. L. Weekly D438a]. The trial court must resolve any relevant factual issues and then determine whether the plaintiff has made a legal venue selection. Residential Savings Mortgage, Inc. v. Keesling, 73 So.3d 280, 282 (Fla. 2DCA 2011) [36 Fla. L. Weekly D1416a]. When the defendant challenges venue and files an affidavit that disputes the plaintiff’s venue choice, the burden then shifts to the plaintiff to establish that the venue selection is proper.
Florida Statute § 47.122 provides:
For the convenience of the parties or witnesses or in the interest of justice, any court of record may transfer any civil action to any other court of record in which it might have been brought.
In order to consider the weight and convenience of the witnesses under § 47.122, the court must know who the witnesses are and the significance of their testimonies. Hu v. Crockett, 426 So.2d 1275, 1279 (Fla. 1DCA 1983).