Case Search
[…] As an affirmative defense, Defendant asserted accord and satisfaction, both under statutory and common law.

Issue

The issue to be decided by this Court is whether the check containing the language “Full and Final” in the “Pay to the Order” line accompanied by Defendant’s cover letter, Explanation of Review, and another check without full and final language constitutes an accord and satisfaction as a matter of law.

Analysis of Statutory Accord and Satisfaction

Florida Statute Section 673.3111(2), reads in pertinent part, “the claim is discharged if the person against whom the claim is asserted proves that the instrument or an accompanying written communication contained a conspicuous statement to the effect that the instrument was tendered in full satisfaction of the claim.” (emphasis added). Thus, in order to demonstrate an accord and satisfaction pursuant to Fla.