Case Search
[…] In other words, the earlier version of the statute required that the PIP deductible be subtracted from eighty percent of the medical expenses. Govan v. International Bankers Ins. Co., 521 So. 2d 1086, 1088 (Fla. 1988). Thus, application of the 80 percent of the medical expenses formula was applied before the PIP deductible was subtracted when determining the amount of benefits due. Id

9) However, Section 627.739(2), Florida Statutes was amended in 2003.2 The 2003 version of the statute is identical to the 2008 version of the statute. Section 627.739(2), Florida Statutes (2008) states in pertinent part:

[i]nsurers shall offer to each applicant and to each policyholder, upon the renewal of an existing policy, deductibles, in amounts of $250, $500, and $1,000. The deductible amount must be applied to 100 percent of the expenses and losses described in s. 627.736. After the deductible is met, each insured is eligible to receive up to $10,000 in total benefits described in s. 627.736(1). However, this subsection shall not be applied to reduce the amount of any benefits received in accordance with s. 627.736(1)(c).

10) In this case, both parties agreed that the language of Section 627.739(2), Florida Statutes (2008) is clear and unambiguous. The plain language of section 627.739(2) Florida Statutes (2008) clearly and unambiguously requires that the PIP deductible be applied to “100 percent of the expenses and losses” of Doctor Rehab.

11) Doctor Rehab is correct in stating that the methodology in computing a PIP deductible was changed when the language of the prior version of section 627.739(2) allowing for the PIP deductible to be subtracted from the “benefits otherwise due” was deleted in favor of language requiring that “the deductible amount must be applied to 100 percent of expenses and losses.”

12) No cases exist from the district court level interpreting section 627.739(2), Florida Statutes (2008). However, other lower courts have provided interpretations of the statute.