Case Search
[…] See Goldman v. State Farm Fire Gen. Ins. Co., 660 So.2d 300, 305 (Fla. 4th DCA 1995) [20 Fla. L. Weekly D1844a]. (“An insured’s refusal to comply with a demand for an examination under oath is a willful and material breach of an insurance contract which precludes the insured from recovery under the policy.”) (citation omitted)

6See § 92.525(4) (“As used in this section: . . . (b) The term “document” means any writing including, without limitation, any form, application, claim, notice, tax return, inventory, affidavit, pleading, or paper.”) (emphasis added)

7Section 92.525(1), Fla. Stat. states in part:

“If authorized or required by law, by rule of an administrative agency, or by rule or order of court that a document be verified by a person, the verification may be accomplished in the following manner:

(a) Under oath or affirmation taken or administered before an officer authorized under s. 92.50 to administer oaths;

(b) Under oath or affirmation taken or administered by an officer authorized under s. 117.10 to administer oaths[.]”

8No analysis is needed to conclude that EUOs are not answers to interrogatories or admissions. They are obviously not the same thing.

9There is ambiguity in the Fourth District Court’s opinion in Avampato.