Case Search
[…] Stat. “Except as provided by statute, hearsay evidence is inadmissible.” § 90.802, Fla. Stat.

11The only exception permitting impeachment evidence, specifically a prior inconsistent statement, to come in for substantive purposes is where a witness testifies at trial; and the prior statement of the witness is given under oath at trial, hearing, other proceeding or deposition. Pearce v. State, 880 So.2d 561, 570 (Fla. 2004) [29 Fla. L. Weekly S330a]; § 90.801(2)(a), Fla. Stat. This exception does not apply here because an EUO is not a legal proceeding nor a deposition.

12Section 90.803(18), Fla. Stat., states in relevant part that “the following are not inadmissible as evidence, even though the declarant is available as a witness:* * *

ADMISSIONS. — A statement that is offered against a party and is:

(a) The party’s own statement in either an individual or a representative capacity;

(b) A statement of which the party has manifested an adoption or belief in its truth;