Case Search
[…] 31. The EUOs, however, are “other materials that would be admissible in evidence” — but solely for impeachment in this case.11 See State v. Smith, 573 So.2d 306, 313 (Fla. 1990) (“evidence of a prior inconsistent statement offered as impeachment is admissible only for that purpose . . . .”); § 90.608(1), Fla. Stat (“Any party, including the party calling the witness, may attack the credibility of a witness by: (1) Introducing statements of the witness which are inconsistent with the witness’s present testimony.”).

32. Defendant argues that affidavits and depositions are hearsay too. The Court agrees. But the difference is that affidavits and depositions are expressly authorized by the rule.