Case Search
[…] Second, even if “may” is construed by its ordinary permissive meaning, the provision still permits Defendant (at its discretion) to disclaim coverage for any losses that occur from such usage under this provision.

C. THE APPLICATION IS PART OF THE POLICY

49. Defendant attempts to distinguish Celtic Life by asserting that unlike Celtic Life where the exclusion was in the policy, the provision at issue here is in the application. Celtic Life cannot be distinguished on this basis because § 627.419(1), Fla. Stat., provides that “[e]very insurance contract shall be construed to the entirety of its terms and conditions as set forth in the policy and as amplified, extended, modified by any application thereof or any rider or endorsement thereto.” (emphasis added). “This statute has been construed to mean that “[t]he application becomes a part of the agreement between the parties and the policy together with the application form the contract of insurance.” ” Nugget Oil Inc., v. Universal Sec. Ins.