Case Search
[…] (e) A statement by a person who was a coconspirator of the party during the course, and in furtherance, of the conspiracy. Upon request of counsel, the court shall instruct the jury that the conspiracy itself and each member’s participation in it must be established by independent evidence, either before the introduction of any evidence or before evidence is admitted under this paragraph.

13“Hearsay within hearsay is not excluded under s. 90.802, provided each part of the combined statements conforms with an exception to the hearsay rule as provided in s. 90.803 or s. 90.804.” § 90.805, Fla. Stat.

14Section 627.409 is a remedial statute that prohibits insurers from treating representations as warranties where the statute provides in part that “[a]ny statement or description made by or on behalf of an insured . . . in an application for an insurance policy is a representation and not a warranty.” (emphasis added). The purpose of the statute is to eliminate the harsh consequences that result where a statement in the policy application is a warranty instead of a representation.