24 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 58a
[…] As a result, Plaintiff’s bill should not, and could not, be applied to any alleged deductible.
Fla. Stat. §627.736(4) reads in pertinent part that “[b]enefits due from an insurer . . . are due and payable as loss accrues upon receipt of reasonable proof of such loss and the amount of expenses and loss incurred which are covered by the policy issued . . .” Defendant in the present matter received reasonable proof of two covered losses and the amounts of expenses incurred for same prior to Defendant receiving Plaintiff’s bill. Further, Fla. Stat. §627.739(2) reads in pertinent part that “[t]he deductible amount must be applied to 100 percent of the expenses and losses described in s. 627.736.” Pursuant to Fla. Stat. §§627.736(4) and §627.739(2), Defendant was required to process the bill from St. Joseph’s Hospital prior to the Plaintiff’s bill. If Defendant had processed the St.