Case Search
[…] The amount required to be held in reserve may be used only to pay claims from such physicians or dentists until 30 days after the date the insurer receives notice of the accident. After the 30-day period, any amount of the reserve for which the insurer has not received notice of such claims may be used by the insurer to pay other claims.” (emphasis added).

Fla. Stat. §627.739(2) clearly states that “[t]he deductible amount must be applied to 100 percent of the expenses and losses described in s. 627.736” (emphasis added).

There is no dispute that the first bill received by USAA in this case was the bill from St.