Case Search
[…] Gulati cannot reliably apply his analysis and calculations to the facts in this case or in any sinkhole activity analysis.

9. Therefore, Mr. Gulati’s expert testimony regarding “Expected N-Values” must be prohibited.

C. Mr. Gulati’s Opinion on Presence of a “Sinkhole”

1. That Citizens challenged Mr. Gulati’s ability to opine on the presence of a “sinkhole” located approximately 12 feet behind the subject residence, without performing any subsurface testing into the slight depression, i.e., small circular dent in the ground.

2. That “Sinkhole” is defined in the subject policy and in section 627.706, Florida Statutes, as “a landform created by the subsidence of soil, sediment, or rock as underlying strata are dissolved by ground water.” A “sinkhole” forms by collapse into subterranean voids created by dissolution of limestone or dolostone or by subsidence as these strata are dissolved.”

3. That Mr. Gulati is of the opinion that a circular depression, approximately 6 feet across and 7 inches deep is a “sinkhole.”