Case Search
[…] First, there is no question that “Gallo 1” holds the cause of action in the instant case. Gallo 1 is the corporation that performed the treatment and no indication has been found in the record that Gallo 1 ever transferred the claim to Gallo 2, Gallo Jr., or any other person or entity.

The last president and director of Gallo 1 was Adannys Dominguez. She was the president and director at the time that Gallo 1 was dissolved, and Gallo Jr. held no position in the company at that time. Florida Statute section 607.1405(2)(e) and (f) provide that “Dissolution of a corporation does not . . . Prevent commencement of a proceeding by or against the corporation in its corporate name . . . . [or] Abate or suspend a proceeding pending by or against the corporation . . . .” Section 607.1405(5) provides that “For purposes of this section, the circuit court may appoint a trustee for any property owned or acquired by the corporation who may engage in any act permitted under subsection (1) if any director or officer of the dissolved corporation is unwilling or unable to serve or cannot be located.” Thus, it appears that the statute contemplates that any director or officer of the dissolved corporation (or a court-appointed trustee) can act for the corporation.