Case Search
[…] Subsequently, the Defendant, FINLAY, submitted charges for payment of PIP benefits to the Plaintiff, IMPERIAL.

II. The PIP Law

Under the PIP Statute, individuals who are injured in an automobile accident may seek reimbursement for medically necessary expenses (Personal Injury Protection or “PIP” claims”), up to a maximum of $10,000 in benefits. Insurers are only required to pay 80% of all reasonable medical expenses for medically necessary services.

At all times material, the PIP Statute requires services to be lawfully rendered in order to be compensable. See §627.736(5)(a)(1), Florida Statutes.

“Lawful” or “lawfully”, as defined in §627.732(11), Florida Statutes, means to be “in substantial compliance with all relevant applicable criminal, civil, and administrative requires of state and federal law related to the provision of medical services or treatment.”

Clinics must comply with the HCCA in order to “lawfully” provide services within the meaning of §627.732(11), Florida Statutes.