Case Search
[…] At all times material, the PIP Statute does not require an insurer or insured to pay a claim or charges for any service that was not lawful at the time it was rendered. See §627.736(5)(b)(1)(b), Florida Statutes.

Thus, services that are performed by a healthcare provider that is not appropriately licensed are not “lawfully” provided as required by Florida’s PIP statute.

III. The Health Care Clinic Act (“HCCA”)

Part X, Chapter 400, Florida Statutes, (2013), the “Health Care Clinic Act” outlines the licensing requirements for health care clinics to operate in the State of Florida.

Subsection 400.9905(4), “Definitions”, defines “clinic”, and therefore which entities are required to be licensed under this Chapter, as “an entity where health care services are provided to individuals and which tenders charges for reimbursement for such services, including a mobile clinic and a portable equipment provider.”

Subsection 400.9905(4), “Definitions”, goes on provide various exemptions to the definition and licensing requirement of a “clinic”. See 400.9905(4)(a)-(n) for each possible exemption.